Site Name: Markerville Creamery
Site Type: 0703 - Industrial/Manufacturing - Food: Dairy

Avenue: Main
Town: Markerville

Plan Shape: L
Exterior Codes: Roof Trim - Special Features: Cupola or Lantern
Exterior: Frame construction of 1 1/2 storeys with wood siding and a corrugated sheet metal (tin) covered roof. The foundation is a concrete pad, the roof has two small ventilation cupolas and a 15 foot chimney.
Interior: N/A
Environment: The creamery is in the Hamlet of Markerville which is set on the rolling plains of central Alberta. The lot that the creamery sits on is bordered by trees with a large lawn surrounding the buildings. There are three buildings on the site; the creamery and the egg house, built in 1902 and the extra ice house which was built in the 1940s. It replaced the old one which was built in 1902.
Condition: The buildings are showing signs of deterioration. The walls are bowing and the foundation is cracked. There is some of the original equipment still in the creamery, the boiler circa 1902 and the pasteurizer circa 1913. The equipment was upgraded to operate from electric power in 1947 to 1948 when power came to the area.

Log original construction.
New building constructed to replace original log structure
1899/01/01
1902/01/01
Creamery
Not in use
1902/01/01
1977/07/01
Stephen G. Stephansson Icelandic Society.
1976/12/10
Craftsman: N/A
History: Dan Morkeberg (one of the only Danish in the community) and Dr. Marker, (after whom the community was named) Dairy Commissioner of Alberta Supt. of creameries in the N.W.T., together bought a cheese factory started up the creamery to make money. Then in 1901-2 a new building was built to replace the log one. Their trading area include Dixon New Hill as well as Markerville (sometimes referred to as Tindastoll Creamery). '
Grub-Axe to Grain...: 'The Dominion Government purchased the two small cheese factories that were operating that time (1901-02) and financed the construction of the new creamery.' p. 132.
C.P. Marker was working for the Dairy Commision at that time. The first creamery and first store were the only two buildings with shingles.
First creamery west of Red Deer River in Alberta. Opened six years before Edmonton had a creamery. Provided the only source of cash to most settlers in a wide radius for many years.
Heritage Significance:
The significance of this building derives from its assciation with the establishment and growth of the dairy industry in Alberta. It was one of the first creameries set up under the guidance of the N.W.T. Dairy Board which was under the control of C.F. Marker who was Dairy Commissioner in the N.W.T. and Alberta for 35 years. The Creamery was managed by the Morkeburg family for the seventy years of its operation. Dan Morkeburg was Innisfail M.L.A. from 1917 to 1921. In 1960 he was elected to the Agricultural Hall of Fame for his involment in the organization and operation of various dairy related associations. This activity made Markerville a provincial focus for the dairy industry in Alberta.
Historical Importance:
The creamery was established in 1899 by the Tindastoll Butter and Cheese Manufacturing Association. This co-operative association of local farmers was one of the most successful associations of its type.
The development of the creamery was part of a program initiated in 1895 by the Dominion Government to promote dairying in the Northwest Territories. This program was directed by Dr. C.F. Marker who was to later serve as Dairy Commissioner for Alberta from 1905 to 1934. From 1899 to 1924 the creamery was operated by Dan Morkeburg who played a prominent role in such organizations as the Association of Government Creameries in Alberta. In 1960 he was elected to the Agricultural Hall of Fame.
Architectural Importance:
This building is one of a very few known pre-1914 industrial structures in Alberta. It is one of the oldest standing buildings specifically related to the dairy industry. Creameries were a significant part of the economic growth of a number of Alberta communities during the settlement period.